U.S. ARMY TRAINING AND DOCTRINE COMMAND, FORT EUSTIS, VIRGINIA AND NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, LOCAL R4-12
[…] Id. at 11-12.    This represents a much narrower interpretation of the term “grievance,” and of the scope of unions’ representational duties, than the case law supports.  The Authority has always interpreted “grievance” broadly, applying it to a wide variety of employee and union complaints beyond those within the parties’ negotiated grievance procedure.  The statutory language itself demands this: Section 7103(a)(9)(A) defines a grievance as “any complaint . . . by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee.” And as the Authority stated in Dep’t of the Air Force, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Dover, Del., 57 FLRA 304, 308 (2001), aff’d, Dover AFB v.