Office of the Circuit Executive
[…] estab-
lished a supplemental briefing schedule.
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Although the "interpretation of a statute
is a question of law
reviewed de novo, the court must give deference to an
agen-
cy's interpretation of a statute that it administers." Herman v.
Tidewater Pacific, Inc., 160 F.3d 1239, 1241 (9th Cir. 1998)
(citations
omitted). "[L]egislative regulations promulgated
pursuant to . . . express
authority will be upheld`unless they
are arbitrary, capricious, or
manifestly contrary to the stat-
_________________________________________________________________
2 Section
2422.2 provides:
S 2422.2 Standing to
file a petition
A representation
petition may be filed by: an individual; a
labor
organization; two or more labor organizations acting as a
joint-petitioner; an individual acting on behalf of any
employee(s); an agency or activity; or a combination of the
above: Provided, however, that
***
(c) only an agency or labor
organization may file a petition pur-
suant to section
2422.1(b) or (c) [clarification or amendment peti-
tions].
5 C.F.R. S 2422.2 (2000).
8304
ute.' " Bicycle Trails
Council of Marin v. Babbitt, 82 F.3d
1445, 1454 (9th Cir. 1996) (quoting
Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v.
Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S.
837, 844