Office of the Circuit Executive
[…] orders from the
FLRA, with one of the two exceptions being
orders issued under S
7112.4
[2] Section 7112 discusses the "[d]etermination of
appro-
priate units for labor organization representation " and clearly
states that "[t]he Authority shall determine the appropriate-
ness of any
unit." 5 U.S.C. S 7112(a). An appropriate unit
determination involves
"whether . . . the appropriate unit
should be established on an agency,
plant, installation, func-
tional, or other basis . . . ." Id.
[3] In this case, Eisinger filed his petition under S 7111, not
S
7112. Section 7111(b)(2) involves the "clarification of, or
amendment to"
an existing unit. The statute says that "[i]f a
petition is filed with the
Authority . . . by any person seeking
clarification of, or amendment to, a
certification then in effect
or a matter relating to representation; the
Authority shall
investigate the petition, . . . ." 5 U.S.C. S 7111(b)(2)
(empha-
sis added). A clarification of unit (CU) petition is a type of
"representation petition" that is "appropriate where there is
uncertainty
about the status of an employee with respect to the
bargaining unit or in
cases where reorganization has altered