Office of the Circuit Executive
[…] B. STANDING
[7] We reverse the FLRA's decision on
standing because
its regulation contravenes the applicable statutory
language.
Once again, we find that the plain meaning of the statute is
clear -- an individual has standing to file a petition under
S
7111.
[8] The FLRA's regulation on standing provides that
"only
an agency or labor organization may file a petition " to clarify
or amend a unit determination. 5 C.F.R. S 2422.2(c).
Although Eisinger
conceded that the regulation denies him
standing, he argues that the FLRA's
regulation is contrary to
the plain language of the statute. Section
7111(b)(2) provides,
in relevant part:
(b) If a petition is filed with the Authority --
***
(2) by any
person seeking clarification of, or an
amendment to, a
certification then in effect or a mat-
ter relating to
representation;
the Authority shall
investigate the petition, and if it
has reasonable
cause to believe that a question of
representation
exists, it shall provide an opportunity
for a hearing
(for which a transcript shall be kept)
after a
reasonable notice.
***
5 U.S.C. S 7111(b)(2) (emphasis added). Furthermore, Sec-
tion 7103
provides definitions for the terms inS 7111, includ-
ing a definition for
"person":
8313
(a) For the purpose of this
chapter--
(1) "person" means an
individual, labor organi-
zation, or agency;
***
5 U.S.C. S 7103(a)(1)