American Federation of Government Employees Local 2343 v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] ized need" for the documents. Because the Authority reason-
ably applied the appropriate legal standard, we deny the
union's petition for review.
I
Collective bargaining and labor relations in the federal
government are governed by the Federal Service Labor-
Management Relations Statute, Pub. L. No. 95-454, 701, 92
Stat. 1191-1216 (1978) (codified as amended at 5 U.S.C.
7101-7135 (1994 & Supp. II 1996)). That statute autho-
rizes a labor organization accorded exclusive recognition for a
unit of employees to act as the unit's exclusive representative,
5 U.S.C. 7114(a)(1), and to participate in certain formal
discussions between the employer and employees in the unit,
id. 7114(a)(2). The statute requires employers and exclu-
sive representatives to "meet and negotiate in good faith for
the purposes of arriving at a collective bargaining agree-
ment." Id. 7114(a)(4). Under the statute, collective bar-
gaining agreements must establish procedures for the settle-
ment of grievances, id. 7121(a)(1), including arbitration, id.
7121(b)(1)(C)(iii). Central to this case, section 7114(b)(4) of