FLRA.gov
[…] Under FECA, with certain exceptions not relevant here, federal employees are entitled to “compensation” if they suffer “disability or death . . . resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of” their duties.[43]  Section 8116(c) of FECA explains that “[t]he liability of the United States . . . under this subchapter . . . with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive.”[44]