73 FLRA No. 8
[…] [13] Damages Award at 21; see also id. at 3 (stating that the bulk of the issues were either denied by the Arbitrator or withdrawn by the Union).
[14] On December 2, 2020, the Agency requested an extension of time until January 18, 2021, to file its opposition. On December 10, 2020, the Authority’s Office of Case Intake and Publication granted the requested extension. January 18, 2021, fell on a federal holiday. The Authority’s regulations provide that, if the last date of the filing period falls on a federal holiday, then the due date is the next day. 5 C.F.R. § 2429.21(a). The Agency’s opposition was filed on January 19, 2021. Accordingly, the opposition is timely.
[15] 5 C.F.R. § 2425.2(b); see 5 U.S.C. § 7122(b) (“If no exception to an arbitrator’s award is filed under subsection (a) of this section during the [thirty]-day period beginning on the date the award is served on the party, the award shall be final and binding.”); U.S. Dep’t of the Air Force, Pope Air Force Base, N.C., 71 FLRA 338, 339 (2019) (Pope A (then-Member DuBester concurring).
[16] U.S. DOJ, Fed. BOP, Fed. Corr.