FLRA.gov
[…] Although the Back Pay Act is cited as a “[r]elevant [statutory p]rovision,”[36] the Union fails to provide any support for its contrary-to-law exception. Therefore, we deny the Union’s contrary-to-law exception under § 2425.6(e)(1).
D.                  The Authority is not the appropriate authority to award attorney fees in this case.
 
The Union requests that the Authority order “the [A]gency to pay reasonable attorney fees and expenses incurred in this matter as supported by appropriate documentation.”[37] However, under 5 C.F.R. § 550.807(a), a request for attorney fees under the Back Pay Act “may be presented only to the appropriate authority that corrected or directed the correction of the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action.”[38] Under the Back Pay Act, a request for attorney fees must be made to the arbitrator, who is the “appropriate authority” under § 550.807(a) to render such an award in the case of an arbitration proceeding.[39] Moreover, the Arbitrator expressly retained jurisdiction – at the Union’s