FLRA.gov
[…] . . . .
(2)(A)     An amount payable under paragraph (1)(A)(i) of this subsection shall be payable with interest[.]
. . . .
(5)     For the purpose of this subsection, "grievance" and "collective bargaining agreement" have the meanings set forth in section 7103 of this title . . . "unfair labor practice" means an unfair labor practice described in section 7116 of this title . . . and "personnel action" includes the omission or failure to take an action or confer a benefit.

2.     5 C.F.R. § 550.806(g) provides as follows:

(g)     To the extent administratively feasible, the agency shall issue payments of back pay and interest simultaneously. If all or part of the payment of back pay is issued on or before the date on which accrual of interest ends and the interest payment is issued after the payment of back pay is issued, the amount of the payment of back pay shall be subtracted from the accrued amount of back pay and interest, effective with the date the payment of back pay was issued. Interest shall continue to accrue on the remaining unpaid amount of back pay (if any) and interest until the date on which accrual of interest ends.



Footnote # 1 for 56 FLRA No. 128

   It is undisputed that, as stated by the Arbitrator, a "post allowance" is a cost of living adjustment paid to eligible Federal employees who work in foreign countries. It is designed to address the fluctuations in currency exchange rates.