FLRA.gov
[…] Under the applicable regulation, for each dot worked, the employee must be compensated at a rate equal to one-half of the employee's gross daily rate of pay. See 19 C.F.R. § 24.16(g) set forth in the Appendix to this memorandum. Under FEPA, overtime is compensated at 1 and ½ times the employee's regular hourly rate of pay, up to a maximum of the GS-10 step 1 rate of pay.


Footnote # 4 for 56 FLRA No. 42

   The instant dispute was "prospectively mooted" on January 1, 1994, when COPRA became effective. Award at 9.


Footnote # 5 for 56 FLRA No. 42

   The pertinent part of 19 C.F.R. § 24.16 (1993 Edition) is set forth in the Appendix to this decision.


Footnote # 6 for 56 FLRA No. 42

   19 C.F.R. § 101.2 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ction taken by any person pursuant to authority delegated to him by the Secretary of the Treasury . . . shall be valid despite the existence of any statute or regulation[.]"


Footnote # 7 for 56 FLRA No. 42

   Under 19 C.F.R. § 24.16(g), any fraction of a two hour period of work amounting to at least one hour must be counted as two hours, or a separate period.