FLRA.gov
[…] See, for example, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, William Jennings Bryan Dorn Veterans Hospital and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 1915, 34 FLRA 580, 583 (1990).

V. Order

The Agency's and the Union's exceptions are dismissed.




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)
 

1. The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) filed an opposition to the Union's exceptions. In view of our decision, we find it unnecessary to consider OPM's opposition and do not address whether OPM has standing to file it.

2. 5 U.S.C. § 8335(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) An air traffic controller shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which he becomes 56 years of age. The Secretary, under such regulations as he may prescribe, may exempt a controller having exceptional skills and experience as a controller from the automatic separation provisions of this subsection until that controller becomes 61 years of age.

3. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(d) provides, in pertinent part: