FLRA.gov
[…] In view of our decision, we find it unnecessary to consider OPM's opposition and do not address whether OPM has standing to file it.

2. 5 U.S.C. § 8335(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) An air traffic controller shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which he becomes 56 years of age. The Secretary, under such regulations as he may prescribe, may exempt a controller having exceptional skills and experience as a controller from the automatic separation provisions of this subsection until that controller becomes 61 years of age.

3. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(d) provides, in pertinent part:

The Director of the [OPM] may obtain review of any final order or decision of the [Merit Systems Protection] Board by filing a petition for judicial review in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit . . . . If the Director did not intervene in a matter before the Board, the Director may not petition for review . . . under this section unless the Director first petitions the Board for reconsideration of its decision, and such petition is denied. . . .