FLRA.gov
[…] Opposition at 6.

C. The Union's Exceptions

The Union asserts that the Arbitrator was not authorized to issue a supplemental award because, after issuance of the original award, the Arbitrator was functus officio. In addition, according to the Union, the Arbitrator had no contractual authority to issue the supplemental award because, after the original award, he was removed from the parties' panel of arbitrators.

IV. Analysis and Conclusions

We find that the Authority is without jurisdiction under section 7122(a) of the Statute to review the parties' exceptions.

Section 7122(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title).

The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include serious adverse actions covered under 5 U.S.C. § 7512, such as reductions in grade.