[ v31 p754 ]
[…] Accordingly, the Agency's exception is dismissed. We also note, for the information of the parties and others in the Federal labor-management relations community, that 5 U.S.C. 5596(b) (the Back Pay Act) was amended on December 22, 1987, to provide for the payment of interest on awards of backpay to Federal employees. The text of that amendment, which can be found in the Continuing Appropriations Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-202, 1988 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News (101 Stat.) 1329-1, 1329-428--1329-429, is as follows: Sec. 623. Interest On Back Pay For Federal Employees.--(a) In General.--Section 5596(b) of title 5, United States Code is amended-- (1) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively, and (2) by adding after paragraph (1) the following: "(2)(A) An amount payable under paragraph (1)(A)(i) of this subsection shall be payable with interest. "(B) Such interest-- "(i) shall be computed for the period beginning on the effective date of the withdrawal or reduction involved and ending on a date not more than 30 days before the date on which payment is made; "(ii) shall be computed at the rate or rates in effect under section 6621(a)(1)