[ v31 p754 ]
[…] The Arbitrator found that the grievant's removal violated the parties' collective bargaining agreement. As his award, the Arbitrator: (1) rescinded the grievant's removal and reduced the penalty to a 5-day suspension; (2) restored the grievant to his former position; and (3) granted the grievant backpay with interest at 9 percent for the time lost. The Agency filed an exception only to that portion of the Arbitrator's award which directed the payment of interest to the grievant. The Union did not file an opposition. Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part: Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title). The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include adverse actions (such as removals) under 5 U.S.C. 7512. Review of arbitration awards relating to such matters, like review of decisions of the Merit Systems Protection Board, may be sought by appeal to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in accordance with 5