31:0181(22)NG - NTEU and Treasury and Customs Service -- 1988 FLRAdec NG
[…] Oversea Education Association v. FLRA, 827 F.2d 814 (D.C. Cir. 1987). The DSSRs are aplicable to all civilian Federal employees travelling or working overseas on behalf of the Federal Government, and are not limited in their application to employees while located at one facility. Thus, tbey apply throughout the Federal Government in a manner in which the directive does not. Based on the above analysis, we find that the directive at issue here does not constitute a Government-wide rule or regulation within the meaning of section 7117(a)(1). b. Whether the Proposals are Inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. 5911(e) Customs contends that the proposals are also outside the duty to bargain because they conflict with 5 U.S.C. 5911(e), which states that "the head of an agency may not require an employee . . . to occupy quarters on a rental basis, unless the agency head determines that necessary service cannot be rendered, or that property of the Government cannot adequately be protected, otherwise." Customs also contends that the proposal is inconsistent with Comptroller General Decision B-177752 (May 17, 1973) (unpublished) and the cases cited therein.