[ v30 p1105 ]
[…] The Union contends that an award becomes final and binding if a party fails to file exceptions during the 30-day period after the award is served on the party. B. Analysis and Conclusion Provision 2 is outside the duty to bargain. It is inconsistent with section 7122(b) of the Statute. Provision 2 would require implementation of an arbitrator's award 30 days from the date of the award unless written notification of intent to file exceptions was given to the other party during the 30-day period. section 7122(b) provides that "(i)f no exception to an arbitrator's award is filed . . . during the 30-day period beginning on the date the award is served on the party, the award shall be final and binding." The legislative history of the 1983 amendment of section 7122(b) reveals that Congress intended to ensure that a full 30-day period be available to parties for filing exceptions to an arbitration award. See 129 Cong. Rec. H10019 (daily ed. Nov. 16, 1983) (remarks of Rep. Schroeder).