[ v30 p1105 ]
[…] Management also has the responsibility to provide a safe and healthful work environment for its employees. Examples of applicable laws include: section 1-201(a) of Executive Order No. 12196, Occupational Safety and Health Programs for Federal Employees, 3 C.F.R. 145 (1980 Comp.), which states that "(t)he head of each agency shall: (a) furnish to employees places and conditions of employment that are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm." Section 19(a) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, as amended (29 U.S.C. 668) states that "(t)he head of each agency shall (after consultation with representatives of the employees thereof)--(l) provide safe and healthful places and conditions of employment(.)" In addition, chapter 339, subchapter 1-3.b of the Federal Personnel Manual (FPM) provides: While health maintenance is primarily the responsibility of the individual employee, the Federal employer has an obligation to provide a safe work environment for his/her employees.