FLRA.gov
[…] Pursuant to the authority vested in me by the Federal Service Impasses Panel under the Section 7119 of the Statute, I hereby order the parties to adopt the language outlined herein to resolve their impasse.

 

                                                                                            ________________________

                                                                                            Joseph Slater

                                                                                            Arbitrator

 

August 26, 2024

Washington, D.C.

 

 

[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(2)(A) provides:

 

 

An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at any formal discussion between one or more representatives of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their representatives concerning any grievance or any personnel policy or practices or other general condition of employment.

[2] Civil Engineers Squadron, Norton AFB, 22 FLRA 843 (1986) and AFLC, 38 FLRA 309 (1990).

[3] Union's Post-Hearing Brief at 3.

[4] Dep’t of Just., Bureau of Prisons, Fed. Corr.