FLRA.gov
[…] The Authority has held that motions for summary judgment, filed under § 2423.27 of its Regulations, 5 C.F.R. § 2423.27, serve the same purpose, and are governed by the same principles, as motions filed in United States District Courts under Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.  Dep’t of VA, Veterans Affairs Med. Ctr., Nashville, Tenn., 50 FLRA 220, 222 (1995).  Summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).

Section 2423.20(b) of the Authority’s Regulations, 5 C.F.R. § 2423.20(b), provides, in pertinent part:

               (b) Answer.  Within 20 days after the date of service of the complaint . . .

                 the Respondent shall file and serve . . . an answer with the Office of  Administrative Law Judges. 

The answer shall admit, deny, or explain each allegation of the complaint. . . .  Absent a showing of good cause to

the contrary, failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission.

The Regulations also explain how to calculate filing deadlines and how to request extensions of time for filing answers and other required documents. See, e.g., 5 C.F.R. §§ 2429.21 through 2429.23. Furthermore, in the body of the Complaint the Regional Director provided the Respondent with detailed instructions concerning the requirements for its Answer, including the date on which the Answer was due, persons to whom it must be sent, and references to the applicable regulations.  The Regional Director also advised Respondent that absent a showing of good cause, the failure to answer any allegation of the Complaint would constitute an admission.

In these circumstances, § 2423.20(b) clearly requires that the Respondent’s failure to file an answer be treated as an admission of each of the allegations of the Complaint.