FLRA.gov
[…] 3 From the facts of this case, it appears to me that I do not even need to address whether the proposals themselves are negotiable, as Authority precedent requires an agency to respond to a request to bargain and bargaining proposals, regardless of negotiability. Army & Air Force Exch. Serv., McClellan Base Exch., McClellan Air Force Base, Cal., 35 FLRA 764, 769 (1990). On this record, it does not appear that the Agency satisfied this obligation. Nevertheless, given that the GC did not argue this point, I will address negotiability.

4 Section 7106(b)(3) establishes another exception to management rights under § 7106(a) and provides that labor organizations have the right to bargain over “appropriate arrangements for employees affected by the exercise of any authority under this section by such management officials.” 5 U.S.C.§ 7106(b)(3). As § 7106(b)(3) is not involved in this case, I am not addressing it herein.