FLRA.gov
[…] Therefore, because they resemble proposals that the Authority has previously found to be negotiable procedures under § 7106(b)(2), they also are negotiable procedures under § 7106(b)(2) of the Statute.

 

As noted, the Respondent also claims (without support) that the Union’s proposals regard

§ 7106(b)(1) matters, and as such the Agency has the “option to negotiate [over them, but] is not required to do so.” Resp. Br. at 2-3. Not only has the Respondent failed to satisfy its burden to so argue, but in fact the Union’s proposals are not § 7106(b)(1) subjects.

 

Section 7106(b)(1) subjects, over which agencies may bargain at their discretion, regard the “numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, [and] the technology, methods, and means of performing work.”

5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1). The Authority has held that the “numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions” phrase applies to “the establishment of agency staffing patterns, or the allocation of staff, for the purpose of an agency’s organization and the accomplishment of its work.”