FLRA.gov
[…] According to the Respondent, this is so because neither the Statute nor the CBA requires it to negotiate local overtime procedures. Resp. Br. at 2.

 

Starting with the Statute, the Respondent paraphrases § 7106(a)(2)(A) and (B), stating that “[n]othing in the relevant chapter of the Statute shall affect the authority of any management official or agency to assign employees, assign work, and to determine the personnel by which agency operations shall be conducted.” Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(2)(A) and (B)). Next, the Respondent cites to § 7106(b)(1) to support that the Agency may, but is not required to, negotiate “the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology, methods, and means of performing work.” Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1)).  According to the Respondent, therefore it “has the option under the Statute to negotiate local overtime procedures, [but] it is not required to do so.” Id. at 2-3.