FLRA.gov
[…] MSJ.

V. Analysis and Conclusions

A. The Respondent violated § 7116(a)(1) and (8) by refusing to proceed to arbitration over the Tompkins grievance.

      The Authority has repeatedly and consistently held that, when a party to a collective bargaining agreement, whether it be the Agency or the Union, refuses to cooperate in the arbitration process, that party commits an unfair labor practice in doing so.  Veterans Canteen Serv., 65 FLRA at 228; Dep’t of the Air Force, Langley, 39 FLRA at 966; ICE, 69 FLRA at 74-76; Health Care Financing Admin., 22 FLRA 437, 439 (1986).  Specifically, § 7121(a) of the Statute requires that “any collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability.” 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a) (emphasis added).  Further, § 7121(b)(1)(C)(iii) requires all negotiated grievance procedures to include procedures that “provide that any grievance not satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to binding arbitration which may be invoked by either the exclusive representative or the agency.”

      As part of the process, there are sometimes questions of whether a particular matter is arbitrable under the collective bargaining agreement.