72 FLRA No. 81
[…] NLRB, 72 FLRA at 82. NLRB did not involve a course of alleged bad-faith bargaining during a single collective-bargaining negotiation. Moreover, unlike here, the resolution of the earlier-filed ULP charge in NLRB could not have rendered the subsequent grievance effectively moot, because the ULP charge and grievance were entirely independent. See 5 U.S.C. § 7118(a)(7)(B) (stating that if an agency has engaged in a ULP, then the Authority may issue an order “requiring the parties to renegotiate a collective[‑]bargaining agreement . . . and requiring that the agreement, as amended, be given retroactive effect” (emphasis added)). Member Abbott’s claim that NLRB is indistinguishable from Navy is confounding given that his NLRB dissent did not even purport to apply Navy.