72 FLRA No. 81
[…] Majority at 7-9. Accordingly, I fail to see how the dissent’s allegation is relevant to this case.
5 Compare Federal Service Labor‑Management Act of 1977, H.R. 13, 95th Cong. § 7115(d) (1st Sess. 1977) (“Issues . . . may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised either (A) under the appropriate appeal or grievance procedure, or (B) if applicable, under the procedure for resolving complaints of unfair labor practices. . . .”), with 5 U.S.C. § 7116(d) (“[I]ssues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair labor practice under this section, but not under both procedures.” (emphasis added)); see also S. Rep. No. 95‑969, at 2829 (1978) (“the use of either option will preclude the use of the unfair labor practice procedures”).
6 See H.R. Rep.