DECISION AND ORDER
[…] The Union argues that its submission was in response to a document provided by the Agency to the Panel and the Union on March 25, which detailed and explained the Agency’s proposals. The Union also asserts that it was not aware that it needed to serve the opposing party its submission, or that its submissions were due at 5:00 p.m. eastern standard time.
The Panel’s April 2, 2019-Order required the parties to submit their written positions on the remaining issues by April 12, 2019. 5 CFR § 2471.5(2)(b)(2), Filing and service, states in part, “[t]he party submitting the document shall serve a copy of such request upon all counsel of record or other designated representatives of parties.” In accordance with the Panel’s regulations, the Union was required to submit a copy of its submission to the Agency.