FLRA.gov
[…] The Instant Case[29]

                All the while, from June 2015 to June 2016, the Arbitrator still claimed to retain jurisdiction and held even more implementation meetings, issuing her seventh, eighth, ninth, and tenth summaries.  On July 29, 2016, the Agency filed exceptions to the tenth written summary, including its ongoing assertion that the grievance concerns classification.[30]  It is these exceptions that are before us today.[31]  The Union filed an opposition.[32]

 

III.          Analysis and Conclusion

 

                Under the Statute, § 7121(c)(5) excludes from the scope of the negotiated grievance procedure any grievance concerning “the classification of any position which does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of an employee.”[33]  Therefore, the central question in this case always has been whether the underlying grievance concerns classification and is therefore not arbitrable under § 7121(c)(5).