FLRA.gov
[…] U.S. DOJ v. FLRA, 792 F.2d 25, 28 (2d Cir. 1986) (“We conclude that the denial of the exceptions . . . made the award final and binding.”); U.S. Marshals Serv., 13 FLRA 351 (1983), aff’d sub nom. U.S. Marshals Serv. v. FLRA, 778 F.2d 1432 (9th Cir. 1985)).

[4] Dep’t of the Air Force v. FLRA, 775 F.2d 727, 735 (6th Cir. 1985) (noting the once an award becomes “final,” “a party can no longer challenge the award by any means.  It has become final for all purposes.”).

[5] See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 7122(b) (“An agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator’s final award.”).

[6] See Clifton v. Attorney Gen. of the State of Cal., 997 F.2d 660, 663 (9th Cir. 1993) (“If the ideals of finality and repose underlying the doctrine of res judicata are to have any meaning, that right must have fully accrued when the judgment became final.”).