FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY OALJ 17-07
[…] In fact, the Order was drafted and approved by me, and it should have been issued under my signature. The Order stated that the Respondent’s late Answer was an “inadvertent and excusable” error and granted the Respondent’s Motion to Answer Out of Time. On December 14, the GC filed a Motion for Reconsideration of Order Denying Motion for Summary Judgment, arguing that the reasons given by the Respondent for its untimely Answer do not constitute extraordinary circumstances or good cause for extending the time limit for filing an Answer.
DISCUSSION OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Section 2423.20(b) of the Authority’s Regulations, 5 C.F.R. § 2423.20(b) provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Answer. Within 20 days after the date of service of the complaint . . .
the Respondent shall file and serve . . . an answer with the Office of
Administrative Law Judges. The answer shall admit, deny, or explain each
allegation of the complaint. . . . Absent a showing of good cause to the
contrary, failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute
an admission. . . .
The Regulations also explain how to calculate filing deadlines and how to request extensions of time for filing answers and other required documents. See, e.g., §§ 2429.21 through 2429.23. Section 2429.23 provides, in pertinent part: