FLRA.gov
[…] The award orders the parties to bargain over the location and size of the Union’s office space.[60]  The Agency argues that the parties are precluded from bargaining over matters “covered by” the agreement.[61]  And, the Agency argues, the award fails to draw its essence from the agreement because office space “is clearly a covered matter.”[62]

 

                Under § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations, an exception “may be subject to . . . denial if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to . . . support a ground” listed in § 2425.6(a)-(c), “or otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.”[63]  Although an award’s failure to draw its essence from the parties’ agreement is a recognized private-sector ground,[64] a misapplication of the “covered‑by” doctrine is not such a ground, and does not provide a basis for finding an award deficient under the essence standard set forth