FLRA.gov
[…] The Authority has held that “[a]rbitrators’ awards requiring an agency to waive . . . a claim against an employee [under § 5584] are not contrary to law where the statutory criteria for such a waiver are met.”[52] As discussed above, § 5584(a) permits an Agency to waive a claim arising from an erroneous payment to an employee where collecting the debt would be “against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States.”[53] And, under § 5584(b), a waiver “may not [be granted] . . . if, in [an authorized official’s] opinion, there exists, in connection with the claim, an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the employee.”[54] The Comptroller General clarified that an employee will be found to be at fault under § 5584:
 
if, in light of all the circumstances, the individual concerned should have known that an error existed but failed to take action to have it corrected.