FLRA.gov
[…] By direction of the Panel.

H. Joseph Schimansky

Executive Director

May 12, 1998

Washington, D.C.

 

1.Under a 5-4/9 schedule, employees work eight 9-hour days, one 8-hour day, and have one regularly scheduled day off each pay period. Under a 4/10 schedule, employees work four 10-hour days and have one regularly scheduled day off during each week of the pay period.

2.5 U.S.C. § 6131(b) defines adverse agency impact as:

 

(1) a reduction of the productivity of the agency;

(2) a diminished level of the services furnished to the public by the agency; or

(3) an increase in the cost of agency operations (other than a reasonable administrative cost relating to the process of establishing a flexible or compressed workschedule).

Under 5 U.S.C. § 6131(c)(3) and 5 C.F.R. § 2472.11(a)(2) of its regulations, the Panel is required to take final action in favor of the agency head’s (or his delegatee’s) determination to terminate a CWS if the finding on which the determination is based is supported by evidence that the schedule has caused an adverse agency impact. If, however, the finding on which the determination is based is not supported by evidence that the schedule has caused adverse impact, the Panel, in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 2472.11(b) of its regulations, shall take “whatever final action is appropriate” to resolve the impasse.

3.See 128 CONG. REC H3999 (daily ed. July 12, 1982) (statement of Rep. Ferraro); and 128 CONG. REC. S7641 (daily ed.