United States of America
[…] Accordingly, we shall order its adoption.
ORDER
Pursuant to the authority vested in it by the Federal Service Labor-Management Statute, 5 U.S.C. § 7119, and because of the failure of the parties to resolve their dispute during the course of proceedings instituted under the Panel’s regulations, 5 C.F.R. § 2471.6(a)(2), the Federal Service Impasses Panel, under 5 C.F.R. § 2711(a) of its regulations, hereby orders the following:
The parties shall adopt the Union’s final offer.
By direction of the Panel.
H. Joseph Schimansky
Executive Director
October 3, 2006
Washington, D.C.
1/ | 5 U.S.C. § 6130(a)(2) of the Act states:
Employees within a unit represented by an exclusive representative shall not be included within any program under this subchapter except to the extent expressly provided under a collective bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative. [Emphasis added.] The Employer could not demonstrate that the 4/10 CWS of the affected employees was established through negotiations with the Union, as required under the Act.
|