United States of America
[…] According to the Employer, delays in SRA scheduled maintenance result in a $50,000 daily charge.
4.The parties’ CBA refers to, but does not provide for, an alternative work schedule (AWS). Article VIII of the CBA, regarding “Hours of Work,” states that: Except for employees participating in an alternative work schedule, normal work hours will be established (between 0700-1700 with a 30-minute lunch period normally between 1100-1300) to enable management to fulfill their mission support requirements. 5.5 U.S.C. § 6131(b) defines adverse agency impact as:
(2) a diminished level of the services furnished to the public by the agency; or
(3) an increase in the cost of agency operations (other than a reasonable administrative cost relating to the process of establishing a flexible or compressed work schedule). 6.Under the ITCR policy, sailors are to be relieved of work-related burdens while they are in port so they may spend more time with their families.