FLRA.gov
[…] The Union’s contrary-to-law claims involve two sections of the Statute addressing different subjects. Section 7106(a) of the Statute sets forth rights reserved to management, which are “[s]ubject to” the provisions set forth in § 7106(b).[28] Section 7121 of the Statute mandates a negotiated grievance procedure and states, in relevant part, that “any collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability.”[29]
 
The Union’s § 7106 claim addresses an issue not present in this case.