FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency filed exceptions to the Arbitrator’s award, and the Union filed an opposition to the Agency’s exceptions.
 
 
 
III.          Preliminary Issues  
A.            We dismiss the Agency’s exceptions that fail to raise recognized grounds for review under § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations.
Section 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations provides that an exception “may be subject to dismissal or denial if:  [t]he excepting party fails to raise and support” the grounds listed in § 2425.6(a)-(c), “or otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.”[10] Thus, an exception that does not raise a recognized ground is subject to dismissal under the Authority’s Regulations.[11]