FLRA.gov
[…] A federal LEO eligible for both AUO and FLSA overtime may recover FLSA overtime only by:   (1) showing that his or her “supervisor scheduled the overtime in advance of the administrative workweek”; or (2) meeting the fact-specific test set out in 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b)(3).[38] Section 610.121(b)(3) provides that an employee is entitled to FLSA overtime if the agency head or a supervisor delegated the power to schedule the employee’s overtime “should have scheduled a period of work as part of the employee’s regularly scheduled administrative workweek and failed to do so.”[39] Specifically, an employee must show that the supervisor: (1) “[h]ad knowledge of the specific days and hours of the work requirement in advance of the administrative workweek”; and (2) “had the opportunity to determine which employee had to be scheduled, or rescheduled, to meet the specific