67 FLRA No. 97
[…] Article 4.E of the CBA provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]mployees shall have and shall be protected in the exercise of the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join, and assist [the Union] or to refrain from any such activity.”[80] Similarly, § 7102 of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right.”[81] And Section 6.C of the CBA provides, in pertinent part, that “there shall be no restraint, interference, coercion, or discrimination against a Union official because of the performance of” duties that “may be properly assigned to them under the terms of the [Statute].”[82] Similarly, §