[ v62 p104 ]
[…] See, e.g., United States Dep't of Homeland Sec., Border & Transp. Directorate, Bureau of Customs & Border Prot., 59 FLRA 910, 913 (2004); United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs, 57 FLRA 515, 518 n.5 (2001). Accordingly, we take official notice of the document submitted here. See 5 C.F.R. § 2429.5 ("The Authority may . . . take official notice of such matters as would be proper."). However, as this document has not been shown to be relevant to the merits of this case, we do not discuss it further.
Footnote # 2 for 62 FLRA No. 28 - Authority's Decision
Section 2422.16(c) of the Authority's Regulations provides:
Opportunity for a hearing. Before directing an election, the Regional Director shall provide affected parties an opportunity for a hearing on other than procedural matters, and thereafter may:
(1) Issue a Decision and Order; or
(2) If there are no questions regarding unit appropriateness, issue a Direction of Election without a Decision and Order.
Footnote # 3 for 62 FLRA No. 28 - Authority's Decision
Section 2422.15(c) of the Authority's Regulations provides:
Cooperation. All parties are required to cooperate in every aspect of the representation process.