[ v60 p112 ]
[…] The words of the [flexiplace agreement] are clear: "Employees are not entitled to excused absence for emergency closings . . . that do not affect their reporting for duty at the alternative work location." (Article VII.E.4).
Award at 6. As such, the Arbitrator found that the Agency did not violate the parties' agreement by charging the grievant and similarly situated employees with annual leave, rather than granting an excused absence, and he denied the grievance. [ v60 p113 ]
III. Positions of the Parties
A. Union's Exceptions
First, the Union argues that the award is contrary to 5 U.S.C. § 6302(a). Section 6302(a) provides that days of leave "are days on which an employee would otherwise work and receive pay and are exclusive of holidays and nonworkdays established by Federal statute, Executive order, or administrative order." The Union argues that because the ODS was closed by an administrative order, "that day was converted from a workday to a non-workday[,]" and "[s]ince leave provided by statute can only be used on workdays, [Article] VII.E.4 of the AFGE/EPA Flexiplace Agreement . . . is contrary to law with