[ v60 p112 ]
[…] See NTEU, Chapter 24, 50 FLRA 330, 332 (1995) (citing United States Customs Serv. v. FLRA, 43 F.3d 682, 686-87 (D.C. Cir. 1994)). In applying the standard of de novo review, the Authority assesses whether an arbitrator's legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law. See United States Dep't of Def., Dep'ts of the Army & the Air Force, Ala. Nat'l Guard, Northport, Ala., 55 FLRA 37, 40 (1998). In making that assessment, the Authority defers to the arbitrator's underlying factual findings. See id.
A. The Award Is Not Contrary to 5 U.S.C. § 6302(a)
As stated above, § 6302(a) provides that days of leave "are days on which an employee would otherwise work and receive pay and are exclusive of holidays and nonworkdays established by Federal statute, Executive order, or administrative order." In our view, the award is not contrary to § 6302(a) for two reasons.
First, it is not at all clear that § 6302(a) is relevant to the grievant's situation, because there was no administrative order that applied to the grievant.