[ v58 p371 ]
[…] Report of Post-Petition Conference at 2. The Agency does not dispute the Union's explanation. Accordingly, we adopt the Union's explanation for purposes of this decision. See, e.g., AFGE, Local 1164, 55 FLRA 999, 1002 (1999).
B. The Proposal Concerns a Matter Relating to Classification under § 7103(a)(14)(B) of the Statute
The proposal is outside the duty to bargain because it concerns a matter concerning classification within the meaning of § 7103(a)(14)(B) of the Statute.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d)(1), the hazard pay differential provided by 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d) "does not apply to an employee in a position the classification of which takes into account the degree of physical hardship or hazard involved in the performance of the duties thereof, except in such circumstances as [OPM] may by regulation prescribe . . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d)(1). The parties dispute the extent to which the current position classifications of police officers take the particular hazards described in the proposal into consideration.