FLRA.gov
[…] Thus, the proposal does not allow the Agency to change its employees' work schedules when it determines that it would be seriously handicapped in carrying out agency functions or that its costs would be substantially increased. As a result, the proposal is nonnegotiable as contrary to 5 C.F.R. § 610.121. [n4] See Local R14-52, 44 FLRA at 744-45.

VIII.     Order

      The petition for review is dismissed.



Footnote # 1 for 57 FLRA No. 82

   5 C.F.R. § 610.121(a) implements and, as relevant here, restates 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3)(A). 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(a) states, in pertinent part:

(a)     Except when the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he or she shall provide that --
(1)     Assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek over periods of not less than 1 week.

Footnote # 2 for 57 FLRA No. 82

   5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b) states, in pertinent part:

(b)(1) . . . The head of an agency shall schedule an employee's regularly scheduled administrative workweek so that it corresponds with the employee's actual work requirements.