FLRA.gov
[…] If the projected workday would exceed fourteen hours, then the proposal would require the Agency to schedule the employees' start time at least fourteen hours before the projected finish time.

VII.     Analysis and Conclusions

      A bargaining proposal that restricts an agency's authority to change its employees' work schedules is nonnegotiable if it does not contain an exception for situations when the agency determines, pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(a), that it would be "seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased." See AFGE, Local 1815, 53 FLRA 606, 619-20 (1997) (provision nonnegotiable that permitted agency to change work schedules with less than seven days notice only when "there is an emergency that would hamper accomplishment of the mission" because it precluded changes when costs would be