[ v55 p805 ]
[…] . . . .
SECTION 4.13: FULL-TIME LOCAL REPRESENTATIVES
In addition to the representatives authorized official time provided above, the Union is hereby authorized the following numbers of representatives with 100 percent official time:
(a) 4 100% representatives at Warner Robins AFB, Kelly AFB, Tinker AFB, Hill AFB, and McClellan AFB.
(b) 2 100% representatives at Newark Air Station and Wright-Patterson AFB.
(c) 1 100% representative at Battle Creek, Michigan.
5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3), in pertinent part, provides:
(3) Except when the head of an Executive agency . . . determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee in his organization, that-
. . . .
(B) the basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are consecutive;
. . . .
(F) breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be scheduled in a basic workday.
Footnote # 1 for 55 FLRA No. 138
The pertinent provisions of the parties' agreement are set forth in the Appendix to this decision.
Footnote # 2 for 55 FLRA No. 138
The text of 5 U.S.C. §§ 6130(a)(3)(B) and (F) is set forth in the Appendix to this decision.
Footnote # 3 for 55 FLRA No. 138