[ v55 p805 ]
[…] Based on these factual findings, the Arbitrator should make the necessary conclusions as to whether the Union representative is entitled to the reported official time under the Work Schedules Act.
B. The Record Is Insufficient for a Determination as to Whether the Award Is Deficient Under 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3)(B) and (F)
The Agency's contends that the award is contrary to 5 U.S.C. §§ 6101(a)(3)(B) and (F).
As relevant here, section 6101(a)(3) provides:
[e]xcept when the head of an Executive agency . . . determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee in his organization, that---
. . . .
(B) the basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are consecutive;
. . . .
(F) breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be scheduled in a basic workday.
An employee is defined in section 6101(a)(1), in pertinent part, as one:
whose pay is fixed under section 5343 or 5349 of this title, or by a wage board or similar administrative authority serving the same purpose, but does not include an employee or individual excluded from the definition of employee in section 5541(2) of this title, except as specifically provided under this paragraph.
There is nothing in the record to show that the Union representative, a WG-10 welder, is excluded from the definition of employee in section 6101. Therefore, we find that section 6101 applies to the Union representative.