[ v55 p805 ]
[…] Based on these factual findings, the Arbitrator should make the necessary conclusion as to whether the Union representative is entitled to the reported official time because of exceptions to the scheduling requirements permitted under 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3).
C. The Award is Not Contrary to Section 7131(a) of the Statute
The Agency's assertion that the award is contrary to section 7131(a), because the Arbitrator did not find that the Union representative was required to be in a duty status during the time he claimed official time, provides no basis for finding the award deficient.
Section 7131(a) of the Statute provides that "[a]ny employee representing an exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement under this chapter shall be authorized official time for such purposes . . . during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status." By its wording, section 7131(a) applies only to official time used by employees representing a union in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement. The Arbitrator's award was not based on an application of section 7131(a).