[ v55 p805 ]
[…] When applying a de novo standard of review, the Authority assesses whether an arbitrator's legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law. Id. at 1710. In making that assessment, the Authority defers to the arbitrator's underlying factual findings. See id. Here, the Agency claims that the award is contrary to 5 U.S.C. § 6130(a)(2) of the Work Schedules Act.
The Agency contends that the award is contrary to section 6130(a)(2) because there is no express agreement that provides for a flexible work schedule. [n4] Section 6130(a)(2) provides:
Employees within a unit represented by an exclusive representative shall not be included within any program under this subchapter [Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules] except to the extent expressly provided under a collective bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative.
Thus, under the Work Schedules Act the benefits of a flexible or compressed work schedule do not apply to employees in a unit represented by an exclusive representative "except to the extent expressly provided under a written agreement between the agency and such [representative]." S. Rep. No. 365, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 15 (1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S. Code & Cong. & Admin.