UNITED STATES
[…] An employee of the Service who is appointed to a Department position in the competitive service under the authority of the preceding sentence may count toward the time-in-service requirement for a career appointment in such position any previous period of employment in the Service.
5 C.F.R. § 752.401 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Adverse actions covered. This subpart applies to the following actions:
(2) Suspensions for more than 14 days, including indefinite suspensions;
(5) Furloughs of 30 days or less.
. . . .
(d) Employees excluded. This subpart does not apply to:
. . . .
(12) An employee whose agency or position has been excluded from
the appointing provisions of title 5, United States Code, by
separate statutory authority in the absence of any provision to
place the employee within the coverage of chapter 75 of title 5,
United States Code[.]
. . . .
[1] The text of the relevant statutory and regulatory provisions is set forth in the appendix to this decision.