UNITED STATES
[…] In matters similar to those covered under sections 4303 and 7512 of this title which arise under other personnel systems and which an aggrieved employee has raised under the negotiated grievance procedure, judicial review of an arbitrators, award may be obtained in the same manner and on the same basis as could be obtained of a final decision in such matters raised under applicable appellate procedures.
5 U.S.C. § 7511 states, in pertinent part:
(a) For the purpose of this subchapter--
. . . .
(C) an individual in the excepted service (other than a preference
eligible)–
(i) who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an
initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive service; or
(ii) who has completed 2 years of current continuous service in
the same or similar positions in an Executive agency under other than a temporary appointment limited to 2 years or less[.]
. . . .
5 U.S.C. § 7512 states:
This subchapter applies to –
(2) a suspension for more than 14 days;
(5) a furlough of 30 days or less;
but does not apply to--
(A) a suspension or removal under section 7532 of this title,
(B) a reduction-in-force action under section 3502 of this title,