FLRA.gov
[…] Id. at 5 (citing Award at 23). The Agency contends that the Arbitrator resolved this issue and fashioned an appropriate remedy. Id. 
 
V.            Analysis and Conclusion
 
                The Union argues that the Arbitrator’s award is contrary to law and that the Arbitrator exceeded his authority because he did not award the grievant compensatory damages. Exceptions at 1. Under            §§ 2425.4(c) and 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations, the Authority will not consider any evidence or arguments that could have been, but were not, presented to the arbitrator. 5 C.F.R. §§ 2425.4(c) & 2429.5; see U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., Customs & Border Prot., 66 FLRA 495, 497 (2012). As relevant here, § 2429.5 states that the Authority will not consider “any evidence, factual assertions, arguments (including affirmative defenses), requested remedies, or challenges to an awarded remedy that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . arbitrator.” 5 C.F.R. § 2429.5 (emphasis added); see also Fraternal Order of Police, Pentagon Police Labor Comm., 65 FLRA 781, 783-84 (2011) (Pentagon Police) (union’s argument regarding its entitlement to attorney fees barred by § 2429.5 because union could have presented, but did not