FLRA.gov
[…] Under the Authority’s Regulations, an opposition “must be filed within thirty (30) days after the date the exception is served on the opposing party.” 5 C.F.R. § 2425.3(b). As relevant here, the date of service for exceptions is the date they are “deposited . . . in the U.S. mail . . . or transmitted . . . by email.” 5 C.F.R. § 2429.27(d). Ordinarily, if exceptions are served by first-class mail, then an opposing party has an additional five days to file its opposition. 5 C.F.R. § 2429.22(b). However, the Authority’s Regulations further provide that, if a party is served by first-class mail “on one day, and by any other method on the same day, then [the party] may not add 5 days.” Id. Thus, if exceptions are served by first-class mail and email on the same day, the opposing party has only thirty days to file an opposition.