FLRA.gov
[…] Respondents' Opposition at 4 (emphasis in original). According to the Respondents, "[a]s opposed to the furlough notice and its accompanying possibility of further action, the RIF notice results when the Agency has already determined the employees who will be affected by the action." Id. at 5.

The Respondents also contend that the Judge properly granted Respondent HQ USAF's motion to dismiss the complaint as to it.

VI. Analysis and Conclusions

A. Timeliness of Charge Against Respondent HQ USAF

Section 7118(a)(4)(A) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:

[N]o complaint shall be issued based on any alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with the Authority.

The record in this case reveals that on October 16, 1990, the Union filed a charge alleging that Respondent Scott AFB violated the Statute because "[o]n or about September 17 and 18 and days following, the Employer issued furlough letter to unit employees." G.C.'s Exh. 1(a).