64 FLRA No. 61
[…] See U.S. Dep’t of Labor, Mine Safety & Health Admin., 61 FLRA 232, 235 (2005) (§ 2429.5 barred the argument that awarding the remedy sought by the union would violate law or regulation where the issue could have been, but was not, presented to the arbitrator).
Based on the foregoing, we find that § 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations bars the Agency’s exceptions. Accordingly, we dismiss the exceptions.[5]
V. Decision
The Agency’s exceptions are dismissed.
[1] The relevant wording of the Instruction and the Agency bulletin is quoted below.
[2] Section 106(l) provides, in pertinent part, that, in fixing compensation and benefits, the Agency’s Administrator “shall not engage in any type of bargaining, except to the extent provided for in section 40122(a), nor shall the Administrator be bound by any requirement to establish such compensation or benefits at particular levels.” 49 U.S.C. § 106(l)(1).
[3] 49 U.S.C. § 40122(a) provides, in pertinent part: