64 FLRA No. 61
[…] Accordingly, we dismiss the exceptions.[5]
V. Decision
The Agency’s exceptions are dismissed.
[1] The relevant wording of the Instruction and the Agency bulletin is quoted below.
[2] Section 106(l) provides, in pertinent part, that, in fixing compensation and benefits, the Agency’s Administrator “shall not engage in any type of bargaining, except to the extent provided for in section 40122(a), nor shall the Administrator be bound by any requirement to establish such compensation or benefits at particular levels.” 49 U.S.C. § 106(l)(1).
[3] 49 U.S.C. § 40122(a) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Consultation and negotiation. -- In developing and making changes to the personnel management system initially implemented by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration on April 1, 1996, the Administrator shall negotiate with the exclusive bargaining representatives of employees of the Administration certified under section 7111 of title 5 and consult with other employees of the Administration.