FLRA.gov
[…] [3] The Union requested to include in the proposed consolidated unit the existing units of all wage grade employees (WG unit), all general schedule employees (GS unit), all firefighters (firefighter unit), all nonappropriated fund employees (NAF unit), and all security guards (National Security Personnel System (NSPS) unit).  RD’s Decision at 3.   

[4] Section 7111(b)(2) addresses petitions filed “by any person seeking clarification of, or an amendment to, a certification then in effect or a matter relating to representation[.]”  Section 7112(d) provides: 

Two or more units which are in an agency and for which a labor organization is the exclusive representative may, upon petition by the agency or labor organization, be consolidated  . . . if the Authority considers the larger unit to be appropriate.