FLRA.gov
[…] However, the petition in this case was filed under § 7112(d) of the Statute, and, by definition, a unit consolidation petition does not raise a question concerning representation because it does not question whether the exclusive representative will continue as such.  Nat’l Border Patrol Council, AFGE, AFL-CIO, 23 FLRA 106, 108 (1986).  Although the proposed consolidated unit must be appropriate to be consolidated under § 7112(d), nothing in § 7112(d) either explicitly or implicitly requires a hearing regarding the proposed consolidation.  With no mention of a hearing in § 7112(d), any requirement to have provided a hearing is governed by § 2422.30(b) of the Authority’s Regulations.

Under § 2422.30(b), an RD “will issue a notice of hearing to inquire into any matter about which a material issue of fact exists, and any time there is reasonable cause to believe a question concerning representation exists regarding unit appropriateness.”  Under this provision, RDs have “broad discretion” to determine whether a hearing is necessary.  United States Dep’t of the Navy Fleet and Industrial Supply Ctr., Norfolk. Va., 62 FLRA 497, 501 (2008) (quoting United States Envtl.