FLRA.gov
[…] RD’s Decision at 3.   

[4] Section 7111(b)(2) addresses petitions filed “by any person seeking clarification of, or an amendment to, a certification then in effect or a matter relating to representation[.]”  Section 7112(d) provides: 

Two or more units which are in an agency and for which a labor organization is the exclusive representative may, upon petition by the agency or labor organization, be consolidated  . . . if the Authority considers the larger unit to be appropriate.

[5] Section 7135 provides that “policies” established by the Federal Labor Relations Council interpreting Executive Order (E.O.) 11491, as amended, “shall remain in full force and effect until revised or revoked by the President, or unless superseded by specific provisions of [the Statute] . . . .”   

[6] We note that, with respect to unit appropriateness, although a consolidation petition cannot properly be granted unless the consolidated unit is appropriate, unit appropriateness is not always contested.  E.g., United States Dep’t of Def., Def.