65 FLRA No. 159
[…] Accordingly, we deny this exception.
C. The Arbitrator’s denial of the Union’s request for prospective relief is not contrary to law.
The Union asserts that the “exceptions involve the award[’s] consistency with settled law.” Exceptions at 1. Citing U.S. Dep’t of the Army,the Union contends that the Arbitrator erred in denying its request for prospective relief, specifically an order directing the Agency to “conduct medical reviews in an expeditious manner . . . .” Id. at 21.
Under 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(b), a party arguing that an award is deficient on private‑sector grounds -- including the ground that an arbitrator “[e]xceeded his or her authority[,]” id. § 2425.6(b)(1)(i) -- has an express duty to “explain how, under standards set forth in the decisional law of the Authority or Federal courts[,]” id. § 2425.6(b), the award is deficient. In addition, 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(e)(1) provides that an exception “may be subject to dismissal or denial if[] . . . [t]he excepting party fails to raise and support a ground as required in” § 2425.6(b).
In support of its assertion that the award is contrary to law, the Union cites U.S. Dep’t of the Army. However, the Union has not explained how, under U.S. Dep’t of the Army, the award is deficient.