65 FLRA No. 159
[…] Id. at 13.
IV. Analysis and Conclusions
A. Preliminary Matter: The exceptions are barred, in part, by § 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations.
Under 5 C.F.R. § 2429.5, the Authority will not consider “any evidence, factual assertions, arguments (including affirmative defenses), requested remedies, or challenges to an awarded remedy that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . arbitrator.” [3] 5 C.F.R. § 2429.5; see also U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., U.S. Customs & Border Prot., JFK Airport, Queens, N.Y., 62 FLRA 416, 417 (2008)(exception dismissed under § 2429.5, where record established agency could have made argument before arbitrator but did not); 5 C.F.R. § 2425.4(c) (expressly prohibits exceptions from including “arguments (including affirmative defenses), requested remedies, or challenges to an awarded remedy that could have been, but were not, presented to the arbitrator”).
There is no indication in the record that the Union argued to the Arbitrator, as it does in its exceptions, that fees were warranted in the interest of justice because Allen criteria 2, 4, and 5 were satisfied.