65 FLRA No. 159
[…] Id. at 11-12.
The Agency contends that the denial of prospective relief is not contrary to law. Id. at 12-13. The Agency states that, at the arbitration hearing, “neither party offered testimony or documentary evidence concerning other individuals” because the issue before the Arbitrator “dealt only with the grievant.” Id. at 13.
IV. Analysis and Conclusions
A. Preliminary Matter: The exceptions are barred, in part, by § 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations.
Under 5 C.F.R. § 2429.5, the Authority will not consider “any evidence, factual assertions, arguments (including affirmative defenses), requested remedies, or challenges to an awarded remedy that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . arbitrator.”