[ v50 p296 ]
[…] Thus, such policy also is consistent with and furthers the intent of Congress set forth in section 7101(b) of the Statute that the provisions of the Statute be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government. [footnote omitted]
Among other arguments,(1) Respondent asserts that the necessary functioning of the agency required it to comply with the law and regulations essentially when and how it did so. Respondent claims it updated its performance standards during 1991 to comply with 5 U.S.C. § 4302(b)(1) which mandates that "each appraisal system shall provide for - (1) establishing performance standards which will, to the maximum extent feasible, permit the accurate evaluation of job performance. . . ."(2) Respondent also points out that 5 U.S.C. § 4302(b)(2) required it to inform each employee "at the beginning of the appraisal period" of the standards that will be used to evaluate his/her performance.(3) Respondent's minimum appraisal period is 120 days pursuant to Office of Personnel