[ v43 p810 ]
[…] See, Fort Sheridan, 34 FLRA at 720.
Because we find that Proposal 2 does not directly interfere with management's rights to direct employees and to assign work, we do not need to address the Union's alternative claim that the proposal is an appropriate arrangement under section 7106(b)(3) of the Statute. Accordingly, we conclude that Proposal 2 is negotiable.
IV. Order
The Agency shall, upon request, or as otherwise agreed to by the parties, bargain on Proposals 1 and 2.(3)
FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not
have footnotes.)
1. The Agency withdrew its allegation that Article 7, Section 8 was nonnegotiable. Therefore, we will not consider that proposal.
2. 41 C.F.R. § 301-2.3(e) states:
Reimbursement for the usual taxicab fares paid by an employee for travel between office and home may be authorized or approved incident to the conduct of official business at an employee's designated post of duty when the employee is dependent on public transportation for such travel incident to officially ordered work outside of regular working hours and when the travel is during hours of infrequently scheduled public transportation or darkness. Agencies are expected to establish stringent administrative controls at sufficiently high levels which ensure that reimbursements are authorized only when justifiable and when all circumstances set forth herein are met.
3. In finding these proposals to be negotiable, we make no judgment as to their merits.