[ v40 p657 ]
[…] Id. at 2. Finally, the Union argues that Provision 1 merely codifies the Agency's long-standing practice of scheduling 2 consecutive days off. Id.
B. Analysis and Conclusions
We conclude that Provision 1 is consistent with applicable law and regulation and, therefore, that it is negotiable.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 6101, an agency is required to schedule tours of duty not less than 7 days in advance except when the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased. The provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 6101 are implemented by 5 C.F.R. § 610.121, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Except when the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he or she shall provide that--
. . . . . . .
(2) The basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are consecutive;
. . . . . . .
(b)(1) The head of an agency shall schedule the work of his or her employees to accomplish the mission of the agency[.]
. . . . . . .
The Authority has found that 5 C.F.R. § 610.121 is a Government-wide regulation.