[ v28 p90 ]
[…] Louis Missouri, 23 FLRA 788 (1986) which treated an agency's obligation to furnish unit employees' names and home addresses to the exclusive collective bargaining representative.
Counsel for Respondents essentially contends that furnishing names and home addresses of unit employees is prohibited by the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a (1982) and, notwithstanding the admissions made supra, counsel urges Respondents are not obligated to furnish such data since adequate alternative means exist for communication between the exclusive representative and bargaining unit employees.
Section 7114(b)(4) of the Statute provides:
"(b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall include the obligation . . . [ v28 p4 ]
(4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data--
"(A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular course of business;
"(B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining; and