[ v27 p467 ]
[…] Additionally, the Agency argues that the provision is nonnegotiable because it would subject management decisions regarding accommodation for religious observances to the grievance procedure and permit the substitution of an arbitrator's judgment for that of management. We reject this argument based on section 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii) of the Statute which defines a grievance to include "any claimed violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions of employment." As discussed above, provision for a change in work schedules for religious observances and a standard to evaluate management's decisions on employees' requests is part of a Government-wide regulation.