[ v27 p467 ]
[…] (2) 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(b) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the Equal Opportunity Commission shall have authority to enforce the provisions of subsection (a) of this section through appropriate remedies, including reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this section, and shall issue such rules, regulations, orders and instructions as it deems necessary and appropriate to carry out its responsibilities under this section . . . . (3) 29 C.F.R. Section 1613.214 provides as follows: Section 1613.214 Filing and presentation of complaint. (a) Time limits. (1) An agency shall require that a complaint be submitted in writing by the complainant or his representative and be signed by the complainant. The complaint may be delivered in person or submitted by mail. The Agency may accept the complaint for processing in accordance with this subpart only if -- (i) The complainant brought to the attention of the Equal Employment Opportunity Counselor the matter causing him to believe he had been discriminated against within 30 calendar days of the date of that matter or, if a personnel action, within 30 calendar days of its effective date, and (ii) The complainant or his representative submitted his written complaint to an appropriate official within 15 calendar days of the date of his final interview with the Equal Employment Opportunity Counselor. (4) 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(1) provides as follows: Prohibited personnel practices (b) An employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority -- (1) discriminate for or against any employee or applicant for employee -- (A) on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, as prohibited under section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16); (B) on the basis of age, as prohibited under sections 12 and 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 631, 633a); (C) on the basis of sex, as prohibited under section 6(d) of the