[ v27 p467 ]
[…] (4) 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(1) provides as follows: Prohibited personnel practices (b) An employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority -- (1) discriminate for or against any employee or applicant for employee -- (A) on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, as prohibited under section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16); (B) on the basis of age, as prohibited under sections 12 and 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 631, 633a); (C) on the basis of sex, as prohibited under section 6(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(d)); (D) on the basis of handicapping condition, as prohibited under section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791); or (E) on the basis of marital status or political affiliation, as prohibited under any law, rule, or regulation. (5) Although in this case, Article 13D does not specifically state that to "file a grievance" means to do so in writing, neither party has asserted that it does not. Also, filing a grievance in labor relations is generally understood to mean the submission of a written complaint.