[ v27 p467 ]
[…] Moreover, the language at D(1) refers to the "needs of the Service." Therefore, in disagreement with the Agency, we find that management retains discretion under Provision 4 to determine whether an employee's request for leave or compensatory time will be approved. Also, contrary to the Agency's assertions, we see no conflict between the standard in the disputed provision and the "undue hardship" test in 42 U.S.C. Section 2000e(j), the Civil Rights Act of 1964. The latter standard requires employers including Federal agencies, to "reasonably accommodate to an employee's . . . religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business." In addition, in 1978 Congress required that OPM establish regulations providing for compensatory time off for religious observances. See 5 U.S.C. Section 5550a.