[ v26 p40 ]
[…] Section 7115(a) of the Statute provides for an allotment by "an employee in an appropriate unit" to an exclusive bargaining representative. /1/ Section 7115(b)(1) provides that such an allotment shall terminate when "the agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative involved ceases to be applicable to the employee." The failure of an agency to comply with the mandates of section 7115 would constitute a violation of section 7116(a)(1) and (8) of the Statute and, if the action results from or accompanies a withdrawal of union recognition, a violation of section 7116(a)(5) of the Statute.