[ v24 p274 ]
[…] Discussion and Conclusions of Law Section 7131(c) of the Statute provides: "(c)" Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for, or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status." Section 2429.13 of the FLRA's and Regulations, 5 C.F.R. Section 2429.13, provides: If the participation of any employee in any phase of any proceeding before the Authority . . . including the participation in hearings . . . is deemed necessary by . . . the General Counsel . . . the Regional Director . . . such employee shall be granted official time . . . In addition, necessary transportation and per diem expenses shall be paid by the employing activity or agency. Section 2429.13 of the FLRA's Rules and Regulations is the FLRA's implementation of Section 7131(c) of the Statute.