[ v23 p475 ]
[…] (4) The Judge did not reach Respondents' jurisdictional arguments but recommended dismissal of the case on substantive grounds. The Judge should have addressed the jurisdictional issues raised before him. By so doing, the Judge would have provided a better record for Authority review and would avoid a possibility that the Authority would be required to remand the case for additional findings. (5) Section 7116(d) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part: Section 7116. Unfair labor practices . . . . . . . (d) Issues which can properly be raised under an appeals procedure may not be raised as unfair labor practices prohibited under this section . . . . (I)ssues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair labor practice under this section, but not under both procedures. (6) See Department of Defense, Defense Mapping Agency Aerospace Center, St. Louis, Missouri, 17 FLRA 71 (1985). (7) Section 7118(a)(4) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part: Section 7118. Prevention of unfair labor practices . . . . . . . (a)(4)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, no complaint shall be issued based on any alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with the Authority(.) (8) See generally, Department of Defense, Department of the Air Force, 31st Combat Support Group, Homestead Air Force Base, 13 FLRA 239, 246, note 8 (1983). (9) Section 7103 of the Statute defines conditions of employment as follows: Section 7103. Definitions; application (a) For the purpose of this chapter -- . . . . . . . (14) "conditions of employment" means personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions, except that such term does not include policies, practices, and matters -- (A) relating to political activities