[ v22 p928 ]
[…] Section 7121(f) of the Statute merely outlines the appeal route that must be pursued with respect to an arbitration award relating to matters covered under 5 U.S.C. Sections 4303 and 7512. Section 7121(f) provisions placing the arbitrator in the place of the Merit Systems Protection Board are specifically limited to 5 U.S.C. Section 7703 (judicial review of decisions of the Merit Systems Protection Board). Section 7121(f) does not include enforcement procedures under 5 U.S.C. Section 1205. Moreover, there is no indication that the latter section extends to arbitral awards. Although Section 7122(b) provides finality for arbitration decisions appealable to the Authority if timely exceptions are not filed with the Authority, it also specifically provides that "An agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator's final award." There would be no logical reason for limiting the mandate reflected in this sentence to arbitration awards falling within Authority appellate jurisdiction, in light of the fact that Section 7121(f) provides a procedure for finalizing Section 7121(f) arbitration awards.