[ v22 p875 ]
[…] I also rejected this contention recently in Defense Logistics Agency et al, 1-CA-213, OALJ-81-131 (July 7, 1981). In reaching this conclusion I adopted Judge Arrigo's views and supplemented them with additional reasoning of my own. Since these views are applicable herein, and are dispositive of General Counsel's contentions, I shall quote them as follows: Section 7117 of the Statute has the effect of removing from the ambit of collective bargaining those matters which are the subject of a government-wide or agency-wide rule or regulation under certain circumstances. Thus, Section 7117 states as follows: "Section 7117. Duty to bargain in good faith; compelling need; duty to consult "(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation. "(2) The duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any agency rule or regulation referred to in paragraph (3) of this subsection only if the Authority has determined