FLRA.gov
[…] This second travel voucher was prepared,
 submitted and paid by Respondent.
 
    All the Union negotiators participated in the negotiations and
 provided input on the articles under discussion.
 
    At all times material herein, the regular working hours of
 Respondent's employees, including the above-mentioned employees engaged
 in negotiations, were 8:00 a.m. to 4:45 p.m.  Both Dobbs and Hair were
 reimbursed by NTEU for the expenses they incurred in connection with the
 July negotiating sessions.
 
                        Discussion and Conclusions
 
                 Section 7131(a) of the Statute provides:
 
          "(a) Any employee representing an exclusive representative in
       the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement under this
       chapter shall be authorized official time for such purposes,
       including attendance at impasse proceeding, during the time the
       employee otherwise would be in a duty status.  The number of
       employees for whom official time is authorized under this
       subsection shall not exceed the number of individuals designated
       as representing the agency for such purposes . . . "
 
    The Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA) has held that Section
 7131(a) requires agencies to reimburse union negotiators for their
 travel and per diem expenses incurred due to their participation in
 negotiations.  Interpretation and Guidance, 2 FLRA No. 31 (1979).  FLRA